Get started7 Burnham Gate is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. At 48 m² this is the 4th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 13 units on file.
Held since September 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 sits 217.1% above the 1996 sale of £87,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 29.1% below the postcode norm. At 48 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 12 EPCs).
7 Burnham Gate's carbon output is low for the local stock.
7 Burnham Gate's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Burnham Gate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,833
Street avg £4,754
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 1996Most recent
£87,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1BW: £300,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
GU1 1BW
Closest school
0.4 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB