Get started8 Burnham Gate is a mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 60 m² this is the 9th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 13 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 122.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £300,000.
8 Burnham Gate has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 28 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 8 Burnham Gate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,490
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

22 February 2024Most recent
£300,000
+27.7%over 16 years2 March 2007
£235,000
+20.5%over 1 year1 July 2005
£195,000
+40.3%over 5 years26 May 2000
£139,000
+54.5%over 3 years28 June 1996
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1BW: £299,950 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
GU1 1BW
Closest school
0.4 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.