Get started13 Burnham Gate is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. At 56 m² this is the 5th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 13 units on file.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in August 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 42.3% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
13 Burnham Gate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 9 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 9 years.
13 Burnham Gate is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £4,615
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2005Most recent
£196,000
+86.7%over 7 years24 July 1998
£105,000
+23.5%over 1 year23 August 1996
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1BW: £300,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
GU1 1BW
Closest school
0.4 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.