Get started29 Springside Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 34 m² this is the 5th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–52 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (41 m² median across 35 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in September 2012.
29 Springside Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
29 Springside Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 11 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 29 Springside Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,853
Street avg £4,036
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodbridge Retail Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2012Most recent
£165,000
+78.4%over 10 years31 January 2002
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1BT: £126,000 (2024–2024).
19 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Aug 2024
37 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Aug 2024
8 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Jun 2024
14 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Mar 2024
32 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold May 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
GU1 1TZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Weyfield Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.