Get started1 Springside Court is a semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 40 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in 1 Springside Court, where floor areas span 21–47 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£501/sq ft) was about 70.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £215,500 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 1 Springside Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£215,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
1 Springside Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,388
Street avg £4,020
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodbridge Retail Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

6 September 2018Most recent
£215,500
+39.0%over 5 years27 August 2013
£155,000
+6.9%over 5 years16 May 2008
£145,000
+205.3%over 11 years13 December 1996
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1BT: £126,000 (2024–2024).
19 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Aug 2024
37 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Aug 2024
8 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Jun 2024
14 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold Mar 2024
32 Springside Court Josephs Road Guildford
Sold May 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Weyfield Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.