Get started23 Broadfield Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Poulton Le Fylde (FY6 8HT). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 83.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £265,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 85 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 31 EPCs).
23 Broadfield Avenue has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
Price for 23 Broadfield Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 23 Broadfield Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,118
Street avg £1,871
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moorland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

15 August 2025Most recent
£265,000
+105.4%over 9 years12 January 2016
£129,000
+118.6%over 19 years10 January 1997
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY6 8HT: £215,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
FY6 8HJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Poulton-le-Fylde Carr Head Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.