Get started19 Broadfield Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Poulton Le Fylde (FY6 8HT). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 28.4% above the 2024 sale price. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2024 for £174,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Broadfield Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Broadfield Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£174,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 19 Broadfield Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,799
Street avg £1,915
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moorland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

11 November 2024Most recent
£174,500
+5.8%over 2 years21 December 2021
£165,000
+3.1%over 14 years26 October 2007
£160,000
+40.4%over 4 years8 November 2002
£114,000
+53.0%over 1 year20 July 2001
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY6 8HT: £244,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
FY6 8AH
Closest school
0.5 km
Poulton-le-Fylde Carr Head Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.