Get started3 Bittern Close is a detached house in Blackpool (FY3 8FS). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 45.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 7 EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £255,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Bittern Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 26 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 26 years.
3 Bittern Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,772
Street avg £2,093
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2024Most recent
£255,000
+50.9%over 5 years20 June 2019
£169,000
-8.6%over 12 months22 June 2018
£185,000
-2.1%over 7 years31 August 2010
£189,000
+94.8%over 9 years2 February 2001
£97,000
+10.2%over 2 years15 May 1998
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8FS: £190,000 (2025–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
FY3 8NA
Newton Drive East — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Boundary Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.