Get started1 Crestway is a semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 8PA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 14.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 50.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Crestway lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,941
Street avg £1,408
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Riversway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2021Most recent
£165,000
+44.7%over 5 years5 May 2016
£114,000
-21.4%over 11 years1 June 2004
£145,000
+147.9%over 5 years11 December 1998
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8PA: £166,950 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.