Get started1 Chaffinch Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 8FP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 723 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have lagged Blackpool HPI: -1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 18.5% above the 2011 sale price. Last sold in November 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
1 Chaffinch Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2021
1 Chaffinch Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.1% per year over 6 years.
£123,250
Growth on file: -1.1% per year over 6 years.
On years held, 1 Chaffinch Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,834
Street avg £2,097
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

8 November 2011Most recent
£123,250
-19.4%over 4 years5 January 2007
£153,000
+16.8%over 8 months24 April 2006
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8FP: £152,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
FY3 8PU
Shaftesbury Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Boundary Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.