Get started5 Chaffinch Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 8FP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £143,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Chaffinch Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 26 years.
£143,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 26 years.
5 Chaffinch Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,110
Street avg £2,051
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

15 August 2025Most recent
£143,500
+2.1%over 18 years16 April 2007
£140,500
-3.1%over 2 years11 June 2004
£145,000
+114.8%over 4 years26 November 1999
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8FP: £152,500 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
FY3 8NS
Shaftesbury Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Boundary Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.