Get started1 Bideford Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 8PU). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2024 for £185,000.
Price for 1 Bideford Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 29 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 29 years.
1 Bideford Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,581
Street avg £1,819
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bathurst Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2024Most recent
£185,000
+42.3%over 6 years20 July 2017
£130,000
+30.0%over 4 years3 January 2013
£100,000
+140.3%over 11 years8 June 2001
£41,617
+66.5%over 5 years14 September 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8PU: £134,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
FY3 8FP
Closest school
0.7 km
Christ The King Catholic Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.