Get started26 Bideford Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 8PU). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £128,000.
26 Bideford Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 27 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 26 Bideford Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,133
Street avg £1,777
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bathurst Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2024Most recent
£128,000
+60.0%over 16 years26 April 2007
£80,000
+50.9%over 7 years14 April 2000
£53,000
-3.5%over 3 years6 March 1997
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8PU: £185,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
FY3 8RQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Christ The King Catholic Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.