Get started19 Bideford Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 8PU). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 12.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £122,500 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Bideford Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 22 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 19 Bideford Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,042
Street avg £1,784
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bathurst Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2025Most recent
£122,500
+22.5%over 8 years16 November 2016
£100,000
-16.0%over 9 years29 March 2007
£119,000
+44.2%over 3 years9 September 2003
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8PU: £185,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
FY3 8RQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Christ The King Catholic Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.