Get started10 Bittern Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 8FS). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 13.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £190,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Bittern Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 26 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 26 years.
10 Bittern Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,468
Street avg £2,143
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2024Most recent
£190,000
+7.0%over 17 years15 May 2007
£177,500
+2.6%over 9 months21 August 2006
£173,000
+135.4%over 7 years11 December 1998
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8FS: £185,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
FY3 8NS
Newton Drive East — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Boundary Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.