Get started2 Bittern Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackpool (FY3 8FS). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 13.6% above the 2016 sale price. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2025
ERECTION OF REPLACEMENT 1.8 METRE HIGH TIMBER FENCE TO SIDE ENCLOSING EXTENDED GARDEN AREA
Latest sale on 2 Bittern Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 17 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 2 Bittern Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,911
Street avg £2,236
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

2 March 2016Most recent
£267,500
+190.8%over 16 years13 April 1999
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 8FS: £190,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
FY3 8PU
Newton Drive East — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Boundary Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB