Get started23 Bispham Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 7HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a balcony, notable views and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £210,595 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Erection of single private detached garage to rear
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£210,595
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
23 Bispham Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,473
Street avg £1,223
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bispham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

5 August 2022Most recent
£210,595
+20.0%over 14 years14 August 2007
£175,500
+14.0%over 2 years23 August 2004
£154,000
+180.0%over 1 year2 May 2003
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 7HQ: £133,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
FY3 7LQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Layton Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.