Get started1 Convent Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 7QG). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 17.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 16 EPCs). Sold October 2022 for £114,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 19 years.
£114,995
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 1 Convent Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,106
Street avg £907
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Convent Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

27 October 2022Most recent
£114,995
+64.4%over 18 years19 January 2004
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 7QG: £65,000 (2022–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
FY3 7JD
Closest school
0.2 km
Boundary Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB