Get started9 Brooklyn Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY3 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 23.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2024
9 Brooklyn Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 9 Brooklyn Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,044
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mansfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

20 October 2017Most recent
£120,000
+11.1%over 12 years9 September 2005
£108,000
+125.0%over 5 years8 August 2000
£48,000
+18.5%over 11 months27 August 1999
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 7DP: £116,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
FY3 7QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Layton Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.