Get started28 Brooklyn Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 13.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £116,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 28 Brooklyn Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,547
Street avg £1,028
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mansfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

15 January 2025Most recent
£116,000
+100.0%over 7 months14 June 2024
£58,000
-10.8%14 June 2024
£65,000
-11.6%over 2 years25 May 2022
£73,500
+6.5%over 4 years8 December 2017
£69,000
-11.5%over 12 years31 January 2005
£78,000
+95.0%over 3 years4 May 2001
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 7DP: £100,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Layton Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.