Get started44 Brooklyn Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY3 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 26.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £92,500 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 27 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£92,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 44 Brooklyn Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,285
Street avg £1,042
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mansfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2024Most recent
£92,500
+13.5%over 20 years2 April 2004
£81,500
+29.4%14 November 2003
£63,000
+80.0%over 2 years17 April 2001
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY3 7DP: £116,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Layton Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.