Get started18 Calder Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY2 9TX). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 sits 73.5% above the 2016 sale of £132,000. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2025
18 Calder Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 18 Calder Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,179
Street avg £1,438
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Warbreck Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

30 March 2016Most recent
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 9TX: £235,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
FY2 9LQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Unity Academy Blackpool. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB