Get started14 Calder Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY2 9TX). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £233,000.
14 Calder Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
14 Calder Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 7 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 14 Calder Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,910
Street avg £1,409
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Warbreck Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2023Most recent
£233,000
+60.7%over 6 years28 October 2016
£144,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 9TX: £235,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
FY2 9LQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Unity Academy Blackpool. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB