Get started11 Calder Road is a semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY2 9TX). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2021 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 47.2% above the 2024 sale price. Sold August 2024 for £165,100. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Calder Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 22 years.
£165,100
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 11 Calder Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,411
Street avg £1,429
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Warbreck Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2024Most recent
£165,100
-16.4%over 18 years30 June 2006
£197,500
+5.3%7 March 2006
£187,500
+36.9%over 2 years13 October 2003
£136,950
+44.2%over 1 year7 October 2002
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 9TX: £235,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Unity Academy Blackpool. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.