Get started3 Argyll Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY2 9TG). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 74.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 150 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 22 EPCs).
3 Argyll Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 3 Argyll Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 3 Argyll Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,867
Street avg £1,170
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Empress Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2024Most recent
£280,000
+43.6%over 5 years20 September 2019
£195,000
+16.1%over 15 years28 May 2004
£168,000
+121.1%over 2 years20 June 2001
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 9TG: £180,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
FY2 9QX
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.