Get started19 Banbury Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY2 0TX). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 545% above the 1998 sale of £20,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 77.4% below the postcode norm. At 64 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2024
Latest sale on 19 Banbury Avenue was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£20,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Banbury Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£313
Street avg £1,294
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Devonshire Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 May 1998Most recent
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0TX: £133,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
FY2 0TD
Closest school
0.2 km
Unity Academy Blackpool. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB