Get started12 Banbury Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY2 0TX). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 20.9% above the 2024 sale price. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £150,500 — fresh data.
12 Banbury Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Banbury Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 22 years.
£150,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 22 years.
12 Banbury Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,394
Street avg £1,237
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Devonshire Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2024Most recent
£150,500
+83.5%over 21 years21 February 2003
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0TX: £119,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
FY2 0DZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Unity Academy Blackpool. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB