Get started27 Banbury Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY2 0TX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Across 2007–2023, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with Blackpool's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 23% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £119,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Banbury Avenue's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 17 years.
£119,500
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 27 Banbury Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,457
Street avg £1,234
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Devonshire Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

27 July 2023Most recent
£119,500
-4.2%over 16 years9 January 2007
£124,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0TX: £133,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
FY2 0JQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Unity Academy Blackpool. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB