Get started2 Ainsdale Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 27.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £123,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2022
2 Ainsdale Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 23 years.
£123,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£1,960
Street avg £1,522
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

9 July 2021Most recent
£123,500
+37.2%over 8 years16 November 2012
£90,000
-28.0%over 4 years18 December 2007
£125,000
+1.2%over 9 months23 March 2007
£123,500
+30.0%over 3 years8 March 2004
£95,000
+82.9%over 5 years11 December 1998
£51,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0ET: £133,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
FY2 0TX
Closest school
0.4 km
Montgomery Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.