Get started14 Ainsdale Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £154,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2023
Latest sale on 14 Ainsdale Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 28 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 28 years.
14 Ainsdale Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £1,493
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

22 August 2022Most recent
£154,000
+46.7%over 1 year20 November 2020
£105,000
-16.0%over 13 years28 September 2007
£125,000
+171.7%over 12 years20 January 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0ET: £124,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
FY2 0FQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Montgomery Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.