Get started19 Ainsdale Avenue is a semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 13.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £133,000 in December 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Ainsdale Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 28 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Ainsdale Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,928
Street avg £1,524
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Fuel source changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2023Most recent
£133,000
+8.6%over 2 years9 April 2021
£122,500
+37.6%over 9 years8 September 2011
£89,000
+78.2%over 11 years7 July 2000
£49,950
+18.9%over 4 years26 February 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0ET: £124,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
FY2 0ET
Closest school
0.4 km
Montgomery Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.