Get started10 Ainsdale Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 31.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 17 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 17 years.
10 Ainsdale Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £1,513
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

23 October 2020Most recent
£120,000
+8.1%over 5 years9 June 2015
£111,000
+20.7%over 1 year1 July 2013
£92,000
+4.0%over 10 years30 June 2003
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0ET: £133,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
FY2 0TX
Closest school
0.4 km
Montgomery Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.