Get started72 Rossington Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.9% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 17.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £120,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Feb 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 26 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 72 Rossington Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,791
Street avg £1,733
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pinewood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

25 July 2025Most recent
£120,000
+12.1%over 9 years18 April 2016
£107,000
-10.8%over 8 years24 April 2007
£119,950
+66.6%over 4 years11 October 2002
£72,000
+42.6%over 1 year16 July 2001
£50,500
+12.2%over 1 year7 January 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0DP: £152,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
FY2 0TD
Closest school
0.5 km
Montgomery Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.