Get started70 Highcroft Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 76.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £154,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
70 Highcroft Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
70 Highcroft Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 22 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 22 years.
70 Highcroft Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,484
Street avg £1,592
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kincraig Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2025Most recent
£154,000
+43.9%over 11 years15 February 2013
£107,000
-20.7%over 5 years25 January 2008
£135,000
+98.5%over 5 years11 October 2002
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0BW: £126,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
FY2 0FQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Kincraig Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.