Get started48 Guildford Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Blackpool (FY2 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 25.3% above the 2019 sale price. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2019 for £187,500.
48 Guildford Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2023
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side extension at 48 Guildford Avenue.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
Erection of a part two-storey part single-storey side extension.
48 Guildford Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 48 Guildford Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,524
Street avg £1,780
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Guildford Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

4 December 2019Most recent
£187,500
+19.0%over 6 years22 November 2013
£157,500
+65.8%over 12 years12 October 2001
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0AB: £182,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
FY2 0DZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Montgomery Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.