Get started7 Beardshaw Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 6QA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 34.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £81,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Beardshaw Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 19 years.
£81,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 7 Beardshaw Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,141
Street avg £964
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2021Most recent
£81,000
-12.9%over 14 years26 May 2006
£93,000
+20.0%over 9 months9 September 2005
£77,500
+121.4%over 3 years14 September 2001
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 6QA: £107,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Brun Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Waterloo Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.