Get started23 Beardshaw Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 6QA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 25.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £90,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Beardshaw Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 24 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 24 years.
23 Beardshaw Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,071
Street avg £966
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2020Most recent
£90,000
-13.0%over 6 years29 November 2013
£103,428
+16.2%over 5 years10 October 2008
£89,000
+1.1%over 2 years12 April 2006
£88,000
+162.7%over 9 years29 November 1996
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 6QA: £107,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
FY1 6DW
Brun Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Waterloo Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.