Get started4 Elland Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 6HX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in May 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 401.2% above the 2001 sale of £21,150. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£26/sq ft) was about 63.4% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Elland Place was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 6 years.
£21,150
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 6 years.
4 Elland Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£278
Street avg £850
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Peters Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

11 May 2001Most recent
£21,150
-29.4%over 2 years10 July 1998
£29,950
+57.6%over 2 years14 July 1995
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 6HX: £62,000 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
FY1 6DW
Closest school
0.1 km
Blackpool Gateway Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.