Get started14 Clare Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 5 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in August 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 142% above the 2003 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£43/sq ft) was about 16.5% below the postcode norm. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
14 Clare Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 5 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 5 years.
On habitable rooms, 14 Clare Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£459
Street avg £546
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Peters Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2003Most recent
£50,000
+85.2%over 5 years16 March 1998
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 6HR: £73,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
FY1 6QA
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackpool Gateway Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB