Get started10 Clare Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Held since July 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 71.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 246% above the 1999 sale of £31,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 39.6% below the postcode norm. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
10 Clare Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 71.2% per year over 1 year.
£31,500
Growth on file: 71.2% per year over 1 year.
On years held, 10 Clare Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£342
Street avg £559
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Peters Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 1999Most recent
£31,500
+46.5%over 1 year22 July 1998
£21,500
+19.4%15 July 1998
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 6HR: £73,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
FY1 6DW
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackpool Gateway Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.