Get started23 Amberbanks Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 6DW). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 42.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £75,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 23 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 23 years.
23 Amberbanks Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,154
Street avg £936
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Chad's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2022Most recent
£75,000
+33.9%over 5 years2 September 2016
£56,000
-13.8%over 12 years4 June 2004
£65,000
+94.0%over 4 years5 July 1999
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 6DW: £73,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
FY1 6LX
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackpool Gateway Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.