Get started2 Amberbanks Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 6DW). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since July 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £100,000 is 13.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 71.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2023
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£100,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Amberbanks Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,374
Street avg £927
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Chad's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

31 July 2007Most recent
£87,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 6DW: £73,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
FY1 6DW
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackpool Gateway Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB