Get started137 Lytham Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 6DL). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). At 94 m² this is the 8th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–125 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 9 units on file.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 236.7% above the 2009 sale of £30,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 65.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
External alterations including demolition of existing shopfront and canopy and reinstatement of ground floor bay windows, demolition of existing single storey rear extensions, and use of ground floor of premises as altered as two self-contained flats with associated bin stores to rear.
137 Lytham Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2009).
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£30,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 137 Lytham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£319
Street avg £2,341
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Chad's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2009Most recent
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 6DL: £53,250 (2023–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
FY1 6LX
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackpool Gateway Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB