Get started157 Lytham Road is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 6DL). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 31 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–125 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 14.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 48.1% below the 2018 sale of £225,500, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£676/sq ft) was about 838% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 31 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
157 Lytham Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 157 Lytham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.6% per year over 18 years.
£225,500
Growth on file: 14.6% per year over 18 years.
157 Lytham Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,274
Street avg £950
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Chad's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2018Most recent
£225,500
+401.1%over 12 months19 April 2017
£45,000
-55.0%over 11 years4 November 2005
£99,950
+257.0%over 3 years10 May 2002
£28,000
+40.0%over 1 year4 July 2000
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 6DL: £52,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackpool Gateway Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.