Get started14 Adrian Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY1 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It hasn't traded since October 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 102% above the 2010 sale of £51,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
14 Adrian Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 9 years.
£51,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Adrian Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£729
Street avg £851
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haig Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2010Most recent
£51,000
+64.5%over 9 years31 August 2001
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 6DA: £57,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
FY1 6LX
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackpool Gateway Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB