Get started2 Adrian Street is a semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY1 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have lagged Blackpool HPI: -0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 87.7% above the 2024 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £57,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
2 Adrian Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.8% per year over 20 years.
£57,000
Growth on file: -0.8% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Adrian Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£905
Street avg £831
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haig Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2024Most recent
£57,000
-12.3%over 3 years7 May 2021
£65,000
+18.2%over 9 years20 April 2012
£55,000
-17.9%over 7 years4 November 2004
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 6DA: £61,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackpool Gateway Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.