Get started13 Adrian Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2006, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 22.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £98,000 is 15.4% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 13 Adrian Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£98,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.7% per year over 6 years.
£84,950
Growth on file: 22.7% per year over 6 years.
13 Adrian Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,164
Street avg £803
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haig Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2006Most recent
£84,950
+13.3%over 1 year14 April 2005
£75,000
+25.0%over 1 year16 January 2004
£60,000
+57.1%over 1 year24 May 2002
£38,200
+59.2%over 1 year11 October 2000
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 6DA: £57,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
FY1 6DW
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackpool Gateway Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.