Get started9 Chiddlingford Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 5RE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 50.6% above the 2019 sale of £79,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £79,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Chiddlingford Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 21 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 9 Chiddlingford Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,386
Street avg £1,476
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

19 July 2019Most recent
£79,000
+56.7%over 19 years11 November 1999
£50,400
+0.9%over 1 year16 February 1998
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5RE: £105,000 (2023–2021).
24 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Aug 2023
20 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Dec 2022
29 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Feb 2022
5 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Sept 2021
3 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Jul 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
FY1 5AJ
Somerset Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.