Get started29 Chiddlingford Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 5RE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 22.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 77% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2022 for £108,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 19 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 29 Chiddlingford Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,895
Street avg £1,446
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

18 February 2022Most recent
£108,000
-6.1%over 16 years23 September 2005
£115,000
+64.4%over 2 years16 April 2003
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5RE: £105,000 (2023–2021).
24 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Aug 2023
20 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Dec 2022
5 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Sept 2021
3 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Jul 2021
16 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
FY1 5AJ
Somerset Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.