Get started6 Chiddlingford Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 5RE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 51.2% above the 2019 sale of £82,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £82,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Chiddlingford Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 21 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 21 years.
6 Chiddlingford Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,464
Street avg £1,471
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

19 December 2019Most recent
£82,000
-16.8%over 10 years27 March 2009
£98,500
+64.3%over 6 years30 August 2002
£59,950
+15.3%over 3 years26 October 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 5RE: £105,000 (2023–2021).
24 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Aug 2023
20 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Dec 2022
29 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Feb 2022
5 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Sept 2021
3 Chiddlingford Court Somerset Avenue Blackpool
Sold Jul 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
FY1 5AJ
Somerset Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Revoe Learning Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.